Every year, tens of thousands of Australians jointly lodge visa applications with their foreign partners.

It can be a stressful time. The complexity of the paperwork and the lengthy processing times – not to mention the costs – can put a lot of pressure on any relationship.

Depending on the relationship, you may apply for a Prospective Marriage, Spousal or Interdependent visa. What is 12-24 months processing time of the visa compared to being with your Australian partner for a lifetime?

Visa Options:

For Offshore Applicants:

  • Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309)
  • Partner (Permanent) visa (subclass 100)

For Onshore Applicants

  • Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 820)
  • Partner (Permanent) visa (subclass 801)

Things you need to know before you apply for the visa:

  1. The length of your relationship really matters.
  2. If you are in a de facto relationship, it has to be genuine and ongoing for at least 12 months.
  3. Application process may take 12 to 24 months.
  4. Evidencing your genuine relationship is crucial
  5. Long distance relationship may be challenging to prove
  6. Character and health issues are at utmost importance.
  7. Immigration rules and regulations are extremely dynamic.
  8. Seek help when unsure.

If you are keen to apply for this type of visa, you may schedule an appointment by calling our hotline at +63 922 9714756. We will provide you professional advice with regards to your present circumstances.